Addiction treatment budgets cut again while alcohol A&E cases soar

by Liam Byrne | 11.02.19 | in: COA, Featured

Embargo: 0001 Monday 11th February

Addiction treatment budgets cut again while alcohol A&E cases soar

Byrne releases annual audit ahead of Children of Alcoholics week.

Budgets for alcohol and drug treatment services are falling nationwide – with further cuts still to come – despite soaring numbers of A&E admissions due to alcohol misuse.

The data was compiled from a nationwide Freedom of Information exercise by Liam Byrne MP, Chair of the cross-party parliamentary group for children of alcoholics to mark Children of Alcoholics Week which begins this Sunday 10th February.

Byrne began the campaign after he lost his own father to a lifelong struggle with alcohol in 2015, and the campaign is backed by shadow health secretary, Jon Ashworth who has also spoken about his personal experiences.

The data will be presented to the annual David Stafford Lecture organised by NACOA, in Parliament on Thursday 14th February, which will be addressed by Tony Adams and Calum Best.

Liam Byrne, Chair of the APPG for Children of Alcoholics said:

“Every child of an alcoholic comes to learn the brutal hard way that we can’t change things for our parents – but we can change things for our children. But frankly that’s harder if addiction treatment budgets are being cut left, right and centre. What this year’s data shows is that it’s simply a false economy. We’re spending money dealing with A&E admissions when we should be trying to tackle the addiction that lands people in hospital in the first place.”

Jonathan Ashworth, Shadow Secretary of State for Health said:
“As I from my own personal circumstances, alcohol abuse can have a devastating impact on families, especially children. We are seeing more admissions to hospital where alcohol is a primary cause, deaths from substance misuse at high levels and yet rather than expanding specialist treatments services, deep cuts will be imposed on them again. This fails some of the most vulnerable in society. Government ministers must reverse these cuts as a matter of urgency”

Caroline Flint, Vice Chair of the APPG for Children of Alcoholics said:“Investment in addiction treatment services is about more than helping those patients; it is about preventing the chain of damage that scars the lives of subsequent generations.  Breaking the cycle is essential.  This cannot be achieved if the quality of treatment services cannot be relied upon.  I hope Ministers will listen to the patients and to the children of alcoholics and address this funding crisis immediately.”

Key Findings:

1. Alcohol-related hospital admissions are up by 13% on 2009 – yet, councils are cutting drug and alcohol treatment budgets by 4% over the last year

  • Last year saw 39,000 more admissions due to alcohol than in 200958% of Local Authorities report cutting budgets for drug and alcohol treatment services over the last year, 68% reporting no budget increase, with an average cut of £155,000
  • 16 Local Authorities implemented a £500,000 cut last year; and four reported cuts of over £1.5 million
  • The largest absolute cut came from Europe’s biggest council, Birmingham City Council – £3,846,000, 19% of its budget
  • The largest proportional cut came in Islington – 34% of its budget, or £2,431,800
  • 38 Local Authorities report alcohol related hospital admissions are going up in their area whilst their funding has been cut

2. Next year, Local Authorities project a further average 2% cut in drug and alcohol treatment services

The average budget cut is set to be over £75,000, with 93% of Local Authorities reporting that addiction treatment budgets will stand still or fall next year

3. Local Authorities report a 7% drop in the number of referrals to alcohol treatment services last year

4. 67% of Local Authorities now say they have some kind of strategy in place to support children of alcoholics

This is up from under 50% last year, and under 25% in 2015

Notes

Please find full datasets attached and below:

Table 1: Hospital admissions for alcohol-related conditions

Region / Local Authority2008/092017/18Change(No.)Change (%)
York8481,42257468%
Hertfordshire4,0136,3152,30257%
Harrow7961,22342754%
Thurrock56186029853%
North Lincolnshire7401,09635648%
Swindon1,1251,63450945%
Central Bedfordshire1,0191,46044143%
Buckinghamshire1,9352,75381842%
Luton9151,28837341%
West Berkshire48968519640%
North Yorkshire2,9604,1201,16039%
Reading55276821639%
Windsor and Maidenhead50869618837%
Bracknell Forest37851313536%
Doncaster1,7352,35061535%
Bedford63485722335%
Wokingham45661415835%
Brent1,1511,55039835%
Essex6,4958,6092,11333%
Bexley9781,29431532%
Nottingham1,7442,29955532%
Slough56073617531%
Bournemouth1,2341,61538231%
Milton Keynes1,1661,52535931%
South Gloucestershire1,3951,81241730%
Kirklees2,0332,62859529%
Hillingdon1,1901,53734729%
Norfolk4,7756,1461,37129%
Havering8821,12023727%
Nottinghamshire4,3705,5311,16127%
Hartlepool66884017226%
Suffolk3,3664,22786126%
Trafford1,0361,30026526%
Wakefield2,1382,68354525%
Blackpool1,2121,52130925%
Northamptonshire3,9844,9981,01425%
Sutton8481,06421625%
Gateshead1,6012,00740625%
Staffordshire5,2646,5821,31725%
South Tyneside1,2231,52530225%
Northumberland2,3652,94157624%
Stockton-on-Tees1,3941,73333924%
East Riding of Yorkshire1,8042,24343924%
Cambridgeshire3,1683,92976124%
Surrey4,6035,7021,10024%
Cornwall3,3914,18879723%
Greenwich1,1031,36125823%
Shropshire1,7482,14639823%
Poole8181,00418623%
Barnsley1,5551,90635123%
Southampton1,2761,55027421%
Richmond upon Thames69183714621%
Warwickshire2,8603,45959921%
Kingston upon Thames52763510821%
Wolverhampton1,6381,97133320%
Newham1,2131,45924620%
Somerset3,1763,81864220%
Hounslow1,2151,45724220%
Bolton1,5221,81929720%
West Sussex3,9874,72673919%
Peterborough9341,10617218%
Sheffield3,0443,60355918%
Derbyshire4,8685,76089218%
Ealing1,7062,01731118%
Solihull1,2301,44121117%
North Tyneside1,7752,06128616%
Hampshire5,7136,63291916%
North East Lincolnshire8781,01713916%
Plymouth1,3911,60521415%
Oldham1,1871,36017315%
Stoke-on-Trent1,9682,24627814%
Halton9021,02712514%
Kingston upon Hull1,8212,06924914%
Wiltshire2,4652,79232813%
Stockport1,7551,98122613%
Croydon1,4911,68119013%
Merton80690810213%
Cheshire West and Chester1,8612,09623513%
Dorset2,1822,45527413%
Bromley1,3651,53116612%
Cheshire East2,0992,34824912%
Haringey1,1881,31712811%
Bristol2,8603,15629610%
Enfield1,4321,57814710%
Oxfordshire2,7803,06028010%
Walsall1,7091,87616610%
Isle of Wight6567206410%
East Sussex3,0923,39229910%
Tower Hamlets903987849%
St. Helens1,3341,4561229%
Medway1,1801,2871079%
Wandsworth1,1561,2601049%
Islington1,1351,2371029%
Lincolnshire4,2394,6163769%
Camden1,0191,109909%
Southwark1,1921,2951039%
Coventry2,1622,3421798%
Liverpool3,6233,9212988%
North Somerset1,3481,4541078%
Devon4,6304,9913618%
Sunderland2,4632,6471847%
Bradford3,4323,6852537%
Hackney1,0451,120757%
Warrington1,3121,402917%
Sefton1,9552,0861317%
Worcestershire3,5823,8202387%
Rotherham1,7081,8181106%
Southend-on-Sea9981,059616%
Westminster9831,039566%
Barnet1,4921,576846%
Hammersmith and Fulham891939485%
Knowsley1,1921,254625%
Barking and Dagenham804845415%
Birmingham6,1536,4663135%
Darlington750777274%
Kent7,5547,7892353%
Tameside1,5131,554423%
Lambeth1,2901,323343%
Bath and North East Somerset1,0191,039202%
Calderdale1,3031,30960%
Telford and Wrekin1,0921,088-50%
Leeds4,6334,599-33-1%
Wirral2,7712,737-34-1%
Sandwell2,0041,977-28-1%
Derby1,9441,915-30-2%
Kensington and Chelsea664653-11-2%
Torbay1,1231,105-18-2%
Rutland206202-4-2%
Bury1,0601,037-23-2%
Manchester3,0743,005-69-2%
County Durham3,8113,704-107-3%
Wigan2,4282,344-84-3%
Leicestershire3,9833,842-142-4%
Salford1,9251,834-91-5%
Herefordshire1,1211,066-54-5%
Newcastle upon Tyne2,3072,164-142-6%
Gloucestershire3,9993,751-248-6%
Lancashire7,9977,450-547-7%
Blackburn with Darwen954886-68-7%
Redbridge1,1241,043-81-7%
Lewisham1,4181,286-132-9%
Rochdale1,4511,303-148-10%
Middlesbrough1,2671,131-136-11%
Dudley2,3052,011-294-13%
Redcar and Cleveland1,117963-153-14%
Portsmouth1,2831,105-178-14%
Waltham Forest1,2331,044-189-15%
Cumbria4,0503,418-632-16%
Brighton and Hove1,7621,478-285-16%
Leicester2,5362,046-490-19%
TOTAL296,197335,21539,01813%


Table 2: Local Authority data for budget spent/projected spend on drug and alcohol treatment services 2017/18-2018/19

LOCAL AUTHORITY2017/182018/19ChangeChange (%)
Birmingham£20,480,000£16,633,400-£3,846,600-19%
Islington£7,181,800£4,750,000-£2,431,800-34%
Bradford£10,870,000£8,771,900-£2,098,100-19%
Nottingham£8,073,191£6,406,471-£1,666,720-21%
Northamptonshire£7,950,000£7,003,177-£946,823-12%
Wolverhampton£4,922,966£4,022,950-£900,016-18%
Nottinghamshire£8,970,084£8,193,660-£776,424-9%
County Durham£6,920,983£6,171,199-£749,784-11%
Warwickshire£4,551,866£3,862,500-£689,366-15%
Norfolk£8,112,000£7,481,000-£631,000-8%
Luton£4,800,000£4,200,000-£600,000-13%
Hounslow£2,700,000£2,125,000-£575,000-21%
Devon£5,995,000£5,444,000-£551,000-9%
Wiltshire£4,241,000£3,696,156-£544,844-13%
Sandwell£3,782,226£3,272,300-£509,926-13%
Greenwich£3,815,000£3,305,572-£509,428-13%
Bolton£4,320,073£3,829,749-£490,324-11%
Wigan£5,863,4675,459,979-£403,488-7%
Harrow£2,294,732£1,920,869-£373,863-16%
Rochdale£3,200,000£2,850,000-£350,000-11%
Stoke£5,610,220£5,284,497-£325,723-6%
Croydon£3,662,000£3,358,000-£304,000-8%
Blackpool£3,646,792£3,360,919-£285,873-8%
Hull£5,858,000£5,595,000-£263,000-4%
Herefordshire£1,774,000£1,517,757-£256,243-14%
Wakefield£4,422,655£4,167,626-£255,029-6%
Hampshire£9,533,000£9,278,000-£255,000-3%
Kirklees£5,637,894£5,400,000-£237,894-4%
Merton£1,666,830£1,437,430-£229,400-14%
Hertfordshire£8,104,182£7,894,128-£210,054-3%
North Lincolnshire£2,247,526£2,044,000-£203,526-9%
Waltham Forest£2,151,884£1,950,000-£201,884-9%
Swindon£2,287,000£2,086,600-£200,400-9%
Barking and Dagenham£2,134,172£1,944,728-£189,444-9%
Wirral£6,301,857£6,112,801-£189,056-3%
South Gloucestershire£2,101,000£1,924,000-£177,000-8%
Somerset£4,760,000£4,595,000-£165,000-3%
Wandsworth£4,326,662£4,166,285-£160,377-4%
Lambeth£4,727,000£4,600,000-£127,000-3%
Suffolk£4,756,780£4,649,780-£107,000-2%
Walsall£3,387,717£3,282,796-£104,921-3%
Richmond-upon-Thames£1,223,800£1,121,765-£102,035-8%
Warrington£2,251,233£2,156,349-£94,884-4%
Trafford£2,109,416£2,018,116-£91,300-4%
Cornwall£5,589,000£5,500,000-£89,000-2%
Leicestershire£3,869,186£3,781,186-£88,000-2%
Isle of Wight£1,302,349£1,218,015-£84,334-6%
Southend-on-Sea£2,242,173£2,158,975-£83,198-4%
Bexley£1,992,000£1,909,000-£83,000-4%
Cambridgeshire£5,715,971£5,633,101-£82,870-1%
York£2,239,000£2,158,000-£81,000-4%
Thurrock£1,269,434£1,200,000-£69,434-5%
Derby£4,693,000£4,625,000-£68,000-1%
Southampton£3,471,002£3,406,000-£65,002-2%
Southwark£4,832,000£4,769,000-£63,000-1%
Coventry£3,505,000£3,446,000-£59,000-2%
Hillingdon£3,169,498£3,113,050-£56,448-2%
Barnsley£3,097,736£3,045,367-£52,369-2%
Ealing£3,653,640£3,604,088-£49,552-1%
Peterborough£2,348,3522,299,130-£49,222-2%
Camden£7,024,899£6,979,575-£45,324-1%
Oldham£2,543,480£2,500,000-£43,480-2%
Manchester£8,340,879£8,303,221-£37,6580%
Milton Keynes£1,715,000£1,679,000-£36,000-2%
Derbyshire£6,485,371£6,450,000-£35,371-1%
Halton£1,647,826£1,617,943-£29,883-2%
Windsor and Maidenhead£812,000£787,000-£25,000-3%
Sutton£2,112,000£2,088,780-£23,220-1%
Middlesbrough£1,115,326£1,095,326-£20,000-2%
Newcastle£5,097,670£5,087,600-£10,0700%
Medway£2,000,0001,994,305-£5,6950%
Stockport£2,739,148£2,734,143-£5,0050%
City of London£414,058£414,000-£580%
Rutland£95,103£95,103£00%
Slough£950,000£950,000£00%
Kingston-upon-Thames£1,145,300£1,145,300£00%
Darlington£1,209,375£1,209,375£00%
Bury£1,839,400£1,839,400£00%
Enfield£2,241,000£2,241,000£00%
Redbridge£2,550,000£2,550,000£00%
Tameside£3,269,000£3,269,000£00%
Calderdale£3,362,645£3,362,645£00%
Worcestershire£3,984,000£3,984,000£00%
Cumbria£4,300,000£4,300,000£00%
Staffordshire£5,600,000£5,600,000£00%
Liverpool£9,900,000£9,900,000£00%
Bracknell Forest£661,090£668,000£6,9101%
Cheshire West and Chester£3,219,000£3,228,000£9,0000%
Stockton£3,576,000£3,586,000£10,0000%
Portsmouth£2,797,178£2,809,400£12,2220%
Gateshead£3,759,739£3,773,656£13,9170%
West Sussex£5,934,332£5,949,321£14,9890%
Havering£1,556,580£1,580,630£24,0502%
East Riding of Yorkshire£2,839,640£2,877,640£38,0001%
Central Bedfordshire£2,197,000£2,243,000£46,0002%
Rotherham£3,257,000£3,312,000£55,0002%
Solihull£2,884,000£2,942,000£58,0002%
Bedford£1,498,175£1,561,290£63,1154%
Wokingham£494,041£558,090£64,04913%
Lewisham£3,924,394£3,993,100£68,7062%
Sunderland£4,698,573£4,772,929£74,3562%
Dudley£3,372,719£3,453,700£80,9812%
Bournemouth£5,609,501£5,701,800£92,2992%
Dorset£5,609,501£5,701,800£92,2992%
Poole£5,609,501£5,701,800£92,2992%
West Berkshire£903,303£998,290£94,98711%
Northumberland£2,885,213£2,980,520£95,3073%
Lincolnshire£5,223,872£5,323,872£100,0002%
Haringey£4,147,626£4,259,370£111,7443%
Leicester£6,039,199£6,175,563£136,3642%
Bromley£1,735,000£1,875,000£140,0008%
Telford£2,043,698£2,184,613£140,9157%
Brighton and Hove£5,551,125£5,706,455£155,3303%
Essex£8,901,731£9,069,038£167,3072%
Shropshire£3,161,717£3,333,538£171,8215%
Lancashire£15,439,872£15,652,929£213,0571%
Sefton£3,745,881£4,024,400£278,5197%
Leeds£9,900,000£10,200,000£300,0003%
North East Lincolnshire£1,554,000£1,872,723£318,72321%
Knowsley£2,820,000£3,150,000£330,00012%
Bristol £9,690,005£10,032,399£342,3944%
Buckinghamshire£3,188,000£3,593,000£405,00013%
Doncaster£5,754,000£6,194,000£440,0008%
Hackney£2,631,000£3,090,000£459,00017%
Cheshire East£2,572,000£3,047,300£475,30018%
Gloucestershire£5,569,126£6,093,000£523,8749%
TOTAL£526,163,161£506,658,253-£19,504,908-4%


Table 3: Local Authority data for projected spend on drug and alcohol treatment services 2018/19-2019/20

Local Authority2018/192019/20ChangeChange (%)
Bradford£8,771,900£7,514,927-£1,256,973-14%
Doncaster£6,194,000£5,677,000-£517,000-8%
Hertfordshire£7,894,128£7,425,233-£468,895-6%
Cheshire West and Chester£3,228,000£2,779,000-£449,000-14%
Somerset£4,595,000£4,195,000-£400,000-9%
Shropshire£3,333,538£2,973,498-£360,040-11%
Walsall£3,282,796£2,932,796-£350,000-11%
Sandwell£3,272,300£2,930,565-£341,735-10%
Luton£4,200,000£3,900,000-£300,000-7%
Wirral£6,112,801£5,836,011-£276,790-5%
Suffolk£4,649,780£4,409,780-£240,000-5%
Gloucestershire£6,093,000£5,862,000-£231,000-4%
York£2,158,000£1,945,000-£213,000-10%
Croydon£3,358,000£3,149,000-£209,000-6%
Cambridgeshire£5,633,101£5,428,511-£204,590-4%
Buckinghamshire£3,593,000£3,400,000-£193,000-5%
Barnsley£3,045,367£2,856,238-£189,129-6%
Bristol £10,032,399£9,843,428-£188,971-2%
Sutton£2,088,780£1,910,780-£178,000-9%
Solihull£2,942,000£2,797,000-£145,000-5%
Reading£1,703,489£1,585,949-£117,540-7%
Middlesbrough£1,095,326£985,793-£109,533-10%
Staffordshire£5,600,000£5,500,000-£100,000-2%
Lincolnshire£5,323,872£5,223,872-£100,000-2%
Cumbria£4,300,000£4,200,000-£100,000-2%
Sunderland£4,772,929£4,676,797-£96,132-2%
Durham£6,171,199£6,080,881-£90,318-1%
Dudley£3,453,700£3,365,300-£88,400-3%
Ealing£3,604,088£3,517,000-£87,088-2%
Brighton and Hove£5,706,455£5,629,454-£77,001-1%
Bromley£1,875,000£1,801,000-£74,000-4%
Wolverhampton£4,022,950£3,952,950-£70,000-2%
Cheshire East£3,047,300£2,982,203-£65,097-2%
Camden£6,979,575£6,921,065-£58,510-1%
Lewisham£3,993,100£3,938,100-£55,000-1%
Coventry£3,446,000£3,391,000-£55,000-2%
Herefordshire£1,517,757£1,467,757-£50,000-3%
West Berkshire£998,290£950,420-£47,870-5%
Leicestershire£3,781,186£3,744,330-£36,856-1%
North East Lincolnshire£1,872,723£1,836,239-£36,484-2%
Rotherham£3,312,000£3,278,000-£34,000-1%
Windsor and Maidenhead£787,000£758,000-£29,000-4%
Wakefield£4,167,626£4,140,676-£26,950-1%
Southampton£3,406,000£3,385,000-£21,000-1%
Medway1,994,3051,977,298-£17,007-1%
Harrow£1,920,869£1,915,206-£5,6630%
Bournemouth£5,701,800£5,700,000-£1,8000%
Dorset£5,701,800£5,700,000-£1,8000%
Poole£5,701,800£5,700,000-£1,8000%
Rutland£95,103£95,103£00%
City of London£414,000£414,000£00%
Bracknell Forest£668,000£668,000£00%
Slough£950,000£950,000£00%
Thurrock£1,200,000£1,200,000£00%
Darlington£1,209,375£1,209,375£00%
Isle of Wight£1,218,015£1,218,015£00%
Havering£1,580,630£1,580,630£00%
Milton Keynes£1,679,000£1,679,000£00%
Bury£1,839,400£1,839,400£00%
Bexley£1,909,000£1,909,000£00%
South Gloucestershire£1,924,000£1,924,000£00%
Barking and Dagenham£1,944,728£1,944,728£00%
Trafford£2,018,116£2,018,116£00%
North Lincolnshire£2,044,000£2,044,000£00%
Swindon£2,086,600£2,086,600£00%
Hounslow£2,125,000£2,125,000£00%
Oldham£2,500,000£2,500,000£00%
Redbridge£2,550,000£2,550,000£00%
Stockport£2,734,143£2,734,143£00%
Portsmouth£2,809,400£2,809,400£00%
Kensington and Chelsea£2,834,868£2,834,868£00%
Rochdale£2,850,000£2,850,000£00%
East Riding of Yorkshire£2,877,640£2,877,640£00%
Hackney£3,090,000£3,090,000£00%
Tameside£3,269,000£3,269,000£00%
Calderdale£3,362,645£3,362,645£00%
Westminster£3,719,808£3,719,808£00%
Bolton£3,829,749£3,829,749£00%
Warwickshire£3,862,500£3,862,500£00%
Worcestershire£3,984,000£3,984,000£00%
Haringey£4,259,370£4,259,370£00%
Derby£4,625,000£4,625,000£00%
Islington£4,750,000£4,750,000£00%
Newcastle£5,087,600£5,087,600£00%
Kirklees£5,400,000£5,400,000£00%
Tower Hamlets£5,562,823£5,562,823£00%
Leicester£6,175,563£6,175,563£00%
Derbyshire£6,450,000£6,450,000£00%
Norfolk£7,481,000£7,481,000£00%
Liverpool£9,900,000£9,900,000£00%
Lancashire£15,652,929£15,652,929£00%
Central Bedfordshire£2,243,000£2,275,000£32,0001%
Sefton£4,024,400£4,103,100£78,7002%
Essex£9,069,038£9,158,927£89,8891%
West Sussex£5,949,321£6,045,861£96,5402%
Leeds£10,200,000£10,300,000£100,0001%
Waltham Forest£1,950,000£2,109,000£159,0008%
Nottinghamshire£8,193,660£8,570,135£376,4755%
TOTAL£386,588,453£379,155,085-£7,433,368-2%


Table 4: Local Authority data for referrals to alcohol treatments services 2016/17-2017/18

LOCAL AUTHORITY2016/172017/18Change (No)
Liverpool5,9105,380-530
Cornwall2,0751,559-516
Devon934530-404
Trafford858492-366
Harrow996686-310
Bradford614336-278
Warrington999758-241
Birmingham1,061856-205
Derbyshire2,7452,559-186
Northamptonshire1101920-181
Essex1,2791,106-173
Tameside848685-163
Islington538377-161
Northumberland1063909-154
Leicestershire1,117972-145
Sefton763619-144
Wolverhampton1,4381,306-132
Barking and Dagenham347217-130
Barnsley945815-130
North Tyneside456329-127
Gloucestershire603478-125
Leicester647539-108
Wirral1,3651,269-96
Westminster506415-91
Southend on Sea453366-87
Leeds18771794-83
Enfield321239-82
Waltham Forest1,2001,120-80
Rotherham288214-74
Knowsley513446-67
Bexley202140-62
Bracknell Forest421359-62
Lewisham307246-61
Derby732673-59
Poole188129-59
Central Bedfordshire582524-58
Doncaster225170-55
Bedford516462-54
Kirklees870819-51
Hartlepool295245-50
Camden380333-47
Luton213167-46
Bournemouth325282-43
Cumbria751709-42
Newcastle647605-42
Wokingham192151-41
Southwark531491-40
Wigan625585-40
Wiltshire649609-40
Gateshead360321-39
Worcestershire595556-39
Kensington and Chelsea396359-37
Sandwell14351398-37
Bristol635599-36
Peterborough289254-35
North Somerset224191-33
Stockport543510-33
Salford1,5991,568-31
Hillingdon282253-29
Cambridgeshire513486-27
Shropshire347320-27
Stoke-on-Trent408381-27
Calderdale237211-26
Medway356332-24
Windsor and Maidenhead154132-22
Greenwich15691548-21
York389368-21
Bromley180160-20
Portsmouth232212-20
Slough270250-20
Norfolk554535-19
Solihull594575-19
Kingston upon Thames188170-18
Thurrock245228-17
Swindon183170-13
North East Lincolnshire155145-10
East Sussex581575-6
Walsall288283-5
Southampton298297-1
West Berkshire129128-1
Hounslow1961993
Oldham2662715
Dudley4524597
Cheshire West and Chester5385468
Havering4004088
Wandsworth60461814
Redbridge31232715
Bury41342916
Merton21322916
Milton Keynes18420117
Halton31433218
Richmond upon Thames18821123
Brighton and Hove66869325
Kent3,0543,08026
Lancashire1,1831,20926
Reading16218826
Darlington14417127
Stockton23926627
Warwickshire59062131
Haringey31034737
Buckinghamshire26730538
Dorset47751538
Lambeth41245442
Telford and Wrekin28733144
East Riding of Yorkshire11315845
Nottingham City35440450
Somerset82387653
South Gloucestershire47653458
Isle of Wight8014868
Rochdale45352168
West Sussex480583103
Hertfordshire601712111
Hampshire743862119
Tower Hamlets379502123
Wakefield10901251161
Croydon626822196
Surrey9041134230
Manchester1,4431,694251
Total7717772116-5061

Table 5: 38 Local Authorities which have reported increases in alcohol-related hospital admissions and budget cuts to drug and alcohol treatment services in the last year

Local AuthorityChange in hospital admissions (2016/17 to 2017/18)Change in budgets (2017/18 to 2018/19)
Hertfordshire711-£           210,054
Hillingdon244-£             56,448
Bradford233-£       2,098,100
Coventry176-£             59,000
Harrow168-£           373,863
Warwickshire159-£           689,366
Wigan157-£           403,488
Somerset140-£           165,000
Norfolk126-£           631,000
Sutton121-£             23,220
Southend-on-Sea117-£             83,198
Devon97-£           551,000
Thurrock93-£             69,434
Bexley81-£             83,000
Cambridgeshire80-£             82,870
Hounslow78-£           575,000
Barnsley72-£             52,369
Wiltshire67-£           544,844
York66-£             81,000
Stockport58-£                5,005
Swindon58-£           200,400
Oldham54-£             43,480
Rochdale53-£           350,000
Windsor and Maidenhead52-£             25,000
Stoke-on-Trent52-£           325,723
Barking and Dagenham48-£           189,444
Derbyshire45-£             35,371
Kingston upon Hull43-£           263,000
Medway38-£                5,695
Newcastle upon Tyne34-£             10,070
Waltham Forest28-£           201,884
Merton28-£           229,400
Milton Keynes24-£             36,000
Croydon19-£           304,000
Ealing18-£             49,552
Richmond upon Thames15-£           102,035
Wandsworth13-£           160,377
Herefordshire3-£           256,243

For further information contact:

Liam Byrne MP

Harry Kind, Communications Officer for at kindh@parliament.uk or 0207 219 6727

NACOA

communications@nacoa.org.uk

The David Stafford Memorial Lecture

THURSDAY 14 FEBRUARY, 3.30 TO 5.30 PM

COMMITTEE ROOM 14, HOUSE OF COMMONS, LONDON SW1A 0AA

The David Stafford Memorial Lecture takes place during international Children of Alcoholics Week 10 to 16 February 2019. This year we celebrate the 10 year anniversary of COA Week in the UK (coaweek.org.uk).

Our guest speakers are footballing legend Tony Adams, media star Calum Best and MPs, Shadow Health Minister Jon Ashworth and Liam Byrne.

Places are limited and must be pre-booked, so please contact Amanda Brett admin@nacoa.org.uk or call 0117-924 8005 as soon as possible if you wish to attend.

Related Posts

Byrne demands action on failing healthcare for homeless people as statistics reveal Birmingham tops the list of homeless deaths

Byrne demands action on failing healthcare for homeless people as statistics reveal Birmingham tops the list of homeless deaths Liam Byrne has today written to the head of the Care Quality Commission to demand transformation of care for homeless people as new statistics reveal Birmingham tops table for deaths of homeless people. New ONS statistics […]

Read more

Winter of Compassion campaign launched to end West Midlands hunger

Liam Byrne MP has today launched a new ‘Winter of Compassion’ campaign to help Midlands’ residents raise food donations for their local foodbanks.   The Birmingham MP was forced to develop new techniques for raising a tonne of food a month for his own Hodge Hill constituency foodbanks after uncovering a surge in Universal Credit […]

Read more

Free travel for ‘WASPI women’ to be delivered after intervention by Labour Council Leaders

Free travel will be delivered for ‘WASPI women’ in the West Midlands after Labour Leaders have intervened to provide funding from their budgets. The move will be officially unveiled in the upcoming WMCA budget and will be a major boost to reduce living costs. Cllr Ian Ward, Leader of Birmingham City Council and Cllr Roger […]

Read more

Stay up to date with Liam's work

  • Latest Tweets

    • RT : This is amazing! Politicians wanting to listen to us so that we can all work together towards a Green Future. Pleas… https://t.co/DmwwSoRhQS

  • Copyright Liam Byrne MP 2019